Bringing Private Wealth Management to All Australians
1300 990 990

Privacy Policy

At Equiti Financial Services Pty Ltd we recognise that your privacy is very important to you and it is to us as well.

Our Commitment

Our company handles personal information provided by and about people everyday. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We are bound by, and committed to, supporting the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to both support and ensure that we comply with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs.

We believe that this Privacy Policy will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Collection

As a provider of financial advisory services, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning and advisory service is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you, including:

(a) employment details and employment history;

(b) details of your financial needs and objectives;

(c) details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities (both actual and potential),income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;

(d) details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk;

(e) information about your employment history, employment circumstances, family commitments and social security eligibility.

Consequences of Not Providing Information

Failure to provide the personal information referred to above may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.

As we are required pursuant to the Corporations Act and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia Limited to collect sufficient information to ensure appropriate advice can be given in respect of recommendations made to our clients, if you elect not to provide us with the personal information referred to above, we may elect to terminate our relationship with you if we believe we are unable to provide you with a complete and proper service.

Collection Policies

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally, collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or by way of an online client engagement form. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested, including:

(a) the provision of financial planning advice to you;

(b) making securities and investment recommendations;

(c) reviewing your financial plan;

(d) reviewing securities and investment recommendations;

(e) the preparation of your financial plan;

Use & Disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

(a) the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use of disclosure; or

(b) where you have consented to such disclosure; or

(c) where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We are required under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia Limited to make certain information available for inspection by the Association on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request.

We may disclose your personal information to another financial adviser during periods when this office is unattended or closed so that you can be assured of receiving a continued service.

We may disclose your personal information to superannuation fund trustees, insurance providers, and product issuers for the purpose of giving effect to your financial plan and the recommendations made by us.

In order to ensure that you receive a personal and tailored service, your personal information may be transferred to one of our employee and/or authorised representatives who will be your primary point of contact with the organisation. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our representatives that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. You can be assured that your information will be maintained by any agent or representative in accordance with this policy.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is effected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.

Document Storage and Security and Policy Practices

Your personal information may be held in your client file or held electronically in a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets which are locked after-hours. All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register. All computer based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer and data is backed up and stored securely off site.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure off site storage facility for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and personal requirements, following which time the information may be destroyed.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may at any time, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information, either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you with access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the details of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if;

(a) providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

(d) the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;

(e) providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

(f) providing access would be unlawful;

(g) denying access is required or authorised by or under law;

(h) providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Access and Protection Policies and Procedures

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or out datedness. We will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14 – 28 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

Complaints Resolution

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Cookies

Equiti Financial Services Pty Ltd’s web site may contains links to other web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

While it is not necessary to register your personal details to use our web site, we do offer a registration service which will enable you to receive product and service updates, newsletters and other information. In the event you do register with us, we will collect personal information from you including your name, contact details and e-mail address.

If you have registered with us and decide, at any time, that you do not wish to receive any further information from us, you can send an e-mail to the e-mail address noted below requesting to be removed from our online registration database. You may amend or update your registration details by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address noted below providing your amended details.

Our web site uses cookies which allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow us to track usage patterns so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of our site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not.

Privacy Officer

Mr Rod Humphreys
Equiti Financial Services Pty Ltd
ABN: 20 120 384 474
Level 5, 220 George Street, Parramatta, NSW, 2150
Phone: 1300 990 990 Fax: 1300 990 980
Email: rod@equiti.com.au